TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE RELATING TO RITE TOURS
PLEASE READ THIS STATEMENT CAREFULLY. THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, TOGETHER WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE POLICY (AND ANY OTHER AGREEMENTS THAT GOVERN YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH ROYAL INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL ENTERPRISE INCORPORATED (D/B/A RITE TOURS) A CORPORATION REGISTERED IN NEW YORK, UNDER NUMBER 170127010073 WHOSE REGISTERED OFFICE IS AT 110 BUCKINGHAM PALACE ROAD, LONDON, SW1W 9SA (“RITE TOURS”))

 

APPLY TO YOUR USE OF ANY SERVICES (THE “SERVICES”), SITES AND APPLICATIONS (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE SITE HTTPS://WWW.RITETOURS.COM/ (THE “PLATFORMS”) OWNED AND OPERATED BY ROYAL INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL ENTERPRISE INCORPORATED (D/B/A RITE TOURS). IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THE TERMS OF THE ADDITIONAL AGREEMENTS THEN YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PLATFORMS. ACCESS OR USE OF ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PLATFORMS BY YOU SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THE TERMS OF THE ADDITIONAL AGREEMENTS. RITE TOURS MAY SUSPEND OR CANCEL YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES OR PLATFORMS IMMEDIATELY IF YOU DO NOT COMPLY WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR THE TERMS OF THE ADDITIONAL AGREEMENTS.

 

1. TERMS OF SALE
The Services provided by RITE Tours include the provision of sightseeing tours by passenger-carrying vehicles.

 

1.1 E-TICKETS
If you purchase tickets on the Platforms, you will have your tickets delivered to you by way of E-ticket or SMS if you have selected to receive your ticket via SMS, which may contain a QR code for scanning. You will need to print the E-ticket and bring the printed copy with you to present to a member of RITE Tours staff at your preferred boarding point.  Please note that RITE Tours does not offer physical tickets via the Platforms.

 

1.2 E-TICKET REDEMPTION
If you have an E-ticket, you must bring the printed E-ticket, or show the SMS link with E-ticket visible from your phone, along with the credit card used to make the purchase as proof of ID. You should present your E-ticket to a RITE Tours uniformed member of staff, at the preferred boarding point. The member of staff will exchange the E-ticket for a valid ticket to travel.
RITE Tours reserves the right to refuse any E-tickets presented without the credit card used to make the purchase.

 

1.3 TICKETS TO TRAVEL
You should keep your ticket safe, as replacements will not be issued. You must show or purchase your ticket as you board. The ticket remains the property of RITE Tours and must be produced for inspection and, if requested to do so, be surrendered upon demand to an authorized RITE Tours official. You will not be permitted to use any RITE Tours Service without a valid ticket for the entire journey that you wish to make.
1.4 TICKET VALIDITY
The ticket entitles you to use all RITE Tours Services during operational hours commencing at the time and date printed on your ticket. When the ticket expires, you must either leave the Service at the next available opportunity or purchase another ticket. Extensions will not be given. Tickets do not guarantee travel on a specific Service or at a specific time
1.5 LOST TICKETS; TICKETS ARE NOT TRANSFERABLE
You must keep your ticket safe. If you lose your ticket, you lose your ride. If you are found traveling without a valid ticket or with an expired ticket, you will be charged the full ticket price for a replacement ticket, or asked to leave the tour at the next stop. Tickets may not be resold or passed onto anyone else. A ticket, which has been altered, mutilated, or improperly issued shall not be valid.
1.6 CHILDREN
Child tickets at a reduced fare are available for children aged from 5-15 years. Children under 5 years may travel free of charge if they do not occupy a seat to the exclusion of a fare-paying passenger. An adult must accompany all children at all times.
1.7 DEPARTURE POINTS AND TIMES
RITE Tours endeavors to provide departure points and times for the service, which are as accurate as possible. However, RITE Tours reserves the right to vary such departure points and times without notice, as circumstances require.
1.8 TOUR ROUTE
RITE Tours reserves the right to deviate from the route of a service in the event of marches, parades or where reasonably prudent to do so in the light of circumstances beyond RITE Tours’ control.
1.9 BUSES AND BUS SAFETY
During busy times, seating cannot be guaranteed. RITE Tours reserves the right to refuse access to travel on a particular departure should circumstances be deemed to compromise tour safety.

 

1.11 PRICING AND PROMOTIONAL OFFERS
Prices relating to the Services can be found on the relevant pricing page of the Platforms. All prices are inclusive of applicable local taxes. RITE Tours reserves the right to alter the prices of any Services immediately and without notice.

 

RITE Tours may from time to time offer discounts or promotional offers, with or without a discount or promotional code. Discounts with codes are usually only valid for one transaction and, once the code is used, it will be deactivated and will no longer be valid. RITE Tours does not bear any responsibility or liability for discount or promotional offers published on external websites and reserves the right to withdraw any discounts and promotional offers at any time without notice.

 

 

1.12 REFUNDS
Most tours and services offered on https://www.ritetours.com are fully refundable when cancelled up to 24 hours prior to departure selected. In the event that RITE Tours is unable to provide a Service throughout the period of the validity of your ticket through circumstances within its control, you shall be entitled to a full or partial refund of the price of your ticket. Any application for a refund must be made in writing to info@ritetours.com. Please scan and attach your ticket to your email. However, RITE Tours shall not be in breach of these terms and conditions, nor shall it be liable, for delay in performing, or failure to perform, any of the Services if such delay or failure results from events, circumstances or causes beyond its reasonable control.

 

1.13 ACCIDENT OR LOSS
Please take care of all personal property at all times while traveling. RITE Tours will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, inconvenience, direct or consequential loss, however caused, unless due to negligence by RITE Tours, in which case its liability is limited (except for death or personal injury) for damages to a maximum of the refund of the ticket price. RITE Tours does not have a Lost and Found policy or office. Any items of personal property left behind will be disposed of without further liability on our part.

 

1.14 ALCOHOL
The consumption of alcohol is prohibited on the Services at all times.

You hereby acknowledge that RITE Tours may take photographs on-board any of the Services and you consent, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other relevant legislation, law or regulation, to any such photographs which include images of you being used in RITE Tours’ marketing and promotional materials, including on the Platforms. RITE Tours will endeavor not to use photographs in which a single individual is present and prominently featured without obtaining that individual’s consent. Any images contained on the Platforms are for illustrative purposes only.

1.17 CUSTOMER CONDUCT; GENERAL CONDITIONS
RITE Tours may at its discretion require any person to alight from a Service if it deems his/her conduct offensive or a nuisance to other passengers, or if behaving in such a way as to constitute a risk to his/her safety or to the safety of other passengers, and RITE Tours shall have no further liability in this regard. With the exception of service animals, as provided below, no animals or pets are allowed on board of the RITE Tours’ buses. RITE Tours has obtained all applicable permits legally required to operate in each city in which it operates its bus tours. These Terms of Sales shall be governed by the laws of the applicable State in which RITE Tours operates.

 

1.18 ADA ACCOMMODATIONS & ACCESSIBILITY
Equivalent services are available for passengers requiring ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act) accommodation or accessibility. Our office must be informed 48 hours in advance with details regarding the accommodations, requirements and number of passengers in the party. Please call 212-685-8687 to make arrangements. Arrangements must be made with company representatives during regular business hours.

 

1.19 NO DISCRIMINATION
RITE Tours will not refuse to provide transportation based upon race, color, national origin, religion, or sex.

 

1.20 SERVICE ANIMALS
RITE Tours will accept, without charge, a service animal required to assist a person with a disability. To the reasonable extent possible, RITE Tours will assign a seat to the person that provides sufficient space for the person and the service animal. The service animal will not be permitted to occupy a passenger seat. To the extent permitted or required by law, RITE Tours reserves the right to deny any service animal on board of its buses when reasonably necessary, in RITE Tours’ sole discretion, for the comfort or safety of the RITE Tours’ employees and the other passengers.

 

1.21 FEEDBACK
Online surveys, contests and promotional information. We value your business, comments and opinions. From time-to-time, we may invite you, as a user of our Sites, to participate in online surveys, but the choice will be yours. Each time you purchase, book or reserve services through the Sites, we may ask for feedback on your experience. Your participation in these surveys will be on an anonymous basis, unless we tell you otherwise and up-front. From time to time, we may also provide you with information on our products, services and or promotional information we think might be of interest to you.  If you have any feedback on the Services or the Platforms, please email: info@ritetours.com.

 

Opt-Out.

At any time, you may unsubscribe to the RITE Tours Sites and stop receiving advertisements, updates and promotions. You may do so by notifying us at info@ritetours.com

2. TERMS OF USE

2.1 CHANGES TO THE PLATFORMS
RITE Tours reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add to, or remove portions of these terms and conditions at any time and to restrict access to any areas of the Platforms at any time, without notice or liability. RITE Tours suggests that you check these terms and conditions periodically for changes. If you use the Platforms after changes are posted to this section, you accept the changed terms and conditions.

2.2 LIABILITY
By using any of the Platforms, you acknowledge and agree that the use of the Platforms is at your own risk and to the extent permissible by applicable law, in no circumstances, including (but not limited to) negligence, shall RITE Tours be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages, losses, costs or expenses nor for any loss of profit that results from the use of, or inability to use, any of the Platforms or any material linked to any of the Platforms (including but not limited to any viruses or any other errors or defects or failures in computer transmissions or network communications) even if RITE Tours has been advised of the possibility of such damage. In addition, no liability can be accepted by RITE Tours in respect of any changes made to the content of any of the Platforms by unauthorized third parties. All express or implied warranties or representations are excluded to the fullest extent permissible by law.

Any software which is downloadable from any of the Platforms is downloaded at your own risk. Nothing in these terms and conditions affects your statutory rights. Nothing in these terms and conditions excludes RITE Tours’ liability for:

Death or personal injury arising from RITE Tours’s negligence;

Fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or

Any other loss or damage which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

2.3 PLATFORM AVAILABILITY
To the extent permitted by applicable law, RITE Tours does not warrant that any of the Platforms will be available at any time or that your access to any of the Platforms will be uninterrupted, timely, error free or free from viruses or other harmful components. If any of the Platforms are unavailable, please report this by e-mailing info@ritetours.com and RITE Tours will attempt to correct the fault as soon as RITE Tours reasonably can. You are responsible for obtaining and maintaining all equipment, services, and other materials that you need to access this website and for ensuring that you have adequate anti-virus protection installed on the equipment used to access this website.

2.4 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Unless otherwise stated, all intellectual property in the Platforms and all rights in any information which appears in any of the Platforms (including the screen displays, the content, the text, graphics and look and feel of any of the Platforms) belongs to RITE Tours or its licensors.

All trademarks, service marks, company names or logos are the property of their respective holders. Any use by you of these marks, names and logos may constitute an infringement of the holders’ rights. RITE Tours does not warrant that the Platforms do not infringe any intellectual property rights of third parties.

Your use of any intellectual property displayed on or relating to the Platforms, except as provided in these terms and conditions is strictly prohibited. RITE Tours will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law. Nothing relating to the Platforms should be construed as granting any license or right in or to any trademarks, service marks or trade dress of RITE Tours or any other intellectual property owned by any member of ROYAL INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL ENTERPRISE group. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from the Platforms for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others to content posted on the Platforms.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

RITE Tours’ status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on the Platforms must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on the Platforms for commercial purposes without obtaining a license to do so from RITE Tours or its licensors.
If you print off, copy or download any part of the Platforms in breach of these terms of use, your right to use them will cease immediately and you must, at RITE Tours’ option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

2.5 THIRD PARTY SITES
RITE Tours is not responsible for the content of any other sites that are linked to or from any of the Platforms and RITE Tours excludes all warranties and all liability for any loss or damage you incur as a result of your use of such sites.

2.6 LINKING CONDITIONS FOR SITES
You may not link to any applicable Platform unless you have obtained the prior written consent of RITE Tours. If you have obtained consent, you must comply with the following conditions: You must only link to the homepage of this website (hhttps://www.RITETours.com/).

 

Linking to other content within the relevant Platform is prohibited without RITE Tours’ express written permission;
The text of the link must read either “RITE Tours” or “www.RITEtours.com”. You may not use any RITE Tours logo or graphic as part of the link without RITE Tours’ prior written consent;

The link and surrounding content on the linking site must not:

(a) falsely represent or misrepresent any relationship between the linking site and RITE Tours;

(b) portray RITE Tours, or its products or services, in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise offensive manner, or in a way which damages or is likely to damage the reputation of RITE Tours; or

(c) alter the layout, content, look or feel of the relevant Platform; and You must not establish a link to a Platform where such link is not owned by you.
RITE Tours assumes no responsibility for the content of websites linked on the Platforms. Such links should not be interpreted as an endorsement by RITE Tours of those linked websites. RITE Tours will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

2.7 ACCEPTABLE USE
You must not use any of the Platforms for any unlawful, improper or illegal purpose or activity.
Furthermore, you must not use any of the Platforms in a way which causes or may cause:
Damage to the reputation of RITE Tours; Any of the Platforms, or the services offered through any of the Platforms, to be interrupted, damaged or impaired;

 

A virus or malicious code to be introduced into any part of any Platform;

 

Offence or detriment to any other person who uses any of the Platforms;

 

RITE Tours, you or any other user of any of the Platforms to be in breach of any applicable law or regulation; or Detriment to any person who supplies services to RITE Tours in connection with any of the Platforms.

You are prohibited from:
Modifying, translating, decomposing, decompiling, reverse engineering, disassembling or otherwise attempting to gain access to the source code of all or any part of any Platform;

Creating derivative works from any part of any Platform; or Copying any part of any Platform (including any related documentation) or making commercial use of, leasing, charging, selling, publishing, sub-licensing, distributing, assigning or otherwise transferring any part of any Platform.

2.8 UPLOADING CONTENT
Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to the Platforms, or to make contact with other users of the Platforms, you must comply with the content standards set out above in the “Acceptable Use” section.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to RITE Tours for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage RITE Tours suffers as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to the Platforms will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant RITE Tours a limited license to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties. As such, you grant to RITE Tours a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of and display your content in connection with the Services across different media, including the Platforms.

RITE Tours also has the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to this website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

RITE Tours will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of the Platforms.

RITE Tours has the right to remove any posting you make on the Platforms if, in its opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out above in the “Acceptable Use” section.

The views expressed by other users on the Platforms do not represent RITE Tours’ views or values.
You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

2.9 SEVERABILITY
If any part of these terms and conditions is, at any time, found to be invalid by a court, tribunal or other forum of competent jurisdiction, or otherwise rendered unenforceable, that decision shall not invalidate or void the remainder of these terms and conditions.

These terms and conditions shall be deemed amended by modifying or severing such part as necessary to render them valid, legal and enforceable while preserving their intent, or if that is not possible, by substituting another provision that is valid, legal and enforceable that gives equivalent effect to the parties’ intent. Any such invalid or unenforceable part or parts shall be severable from these terms and conditions, or the validity of the part(s) in question in any other jurisdiction shall not be affected thereby.

2.10 PRIORITY OF LAWS
In the event that any part of these terms and conditions at any time conflicts with the laws of a jurisdiction in which you use the Services or the Platforms, the laws of that jurisdiction shall prevail but only to the extent of such conflict.

2.11 ASSIGNMENT
You may not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions.

2.12 GOVERNING LAW
These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree that the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute.

4. UNITED STATES – SPECIFIC TERMS
If you purchased tickets on the Platforms to use the Services in the territory of the United States of America the following provisions shall apply:

4.1 DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
THE SERVICES AND ALL INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) AND OTHER SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THE PLATFORMS ARE PROVIDED BY RITE TOURS ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. RITE TOURS MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THE SERVICES, OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR OTHER SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THE PLATFORMS, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING.

YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.
TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, RITE TOURS DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. RITE TOURS DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SERVICES, INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR OTHER SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THE PLATFORMS, RITE TOURS’ SERVERS OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS SENT FROM RITE TOURS ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. RITE TOURS WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF ANY SERVICE, OR FROM ANY INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR OTHER SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH ANY SERVICE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING.

CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

4.2 DISPUTES
Section 2.12 above shall not apply. Any dispute or claim relating in any way to your use of any Service will be resolved by binding arbitration, rather than in court, except that you may assert claims in small claims court if your claims qualify. The Federal Arbitration Act and federal arbitration law apply to this agreement.

There is no judge or jury in arbitration, and court review of an arbitration award is limited. However, an arbitrator can award on an individual basis the same damages and relief as a court (including injunctive and declaratory relief or statutory damages), and must follow the terms of these Terms and Conditions of Use as a court would.

To begin an arbitration proceeding, you must send a letter requesting arbitration and describing your claim to our registered agent. The arbitration will be conducted by the American Arbitration Association (AAA) under its rules, including the AAA’s Supplementary Procedures for Consumer-Related Disputes. Payment of all filing, administration and arbitrator fees will be governed by the AAA’s rules. You may choose to have the arbitration conducted by telephone, based on written submissions, or in person in the county where you live or at another mutually agreed location.

WE EACH AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEEDINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED ONLY ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND NOT IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION. IF FOR ANY REASON A CLAIM PROCEEDS IN COURT RATHER THAN IN ARBITRATION WE EACH WAIVE ANY RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL.

We also both agree that you or we may bring suit in court to enjoin infringement or other misuse of intellectual property rights.

4.3 APPLICABLE LAW
Section 2.12 above shall not apply. By using any RITE Tours’ Service, you agree that the Federal Arbitration Act, applicable federal law, and the laws of the state of New York, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms and Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and RITE Tours.

Thank you for using our Services and Platforms.
All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully. This privacy policy, sets out the basis on which RITE Tours Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”), processes personal data collected about you, or which you provide to us when using the website www.ritetours.com, any other websites operated by us or through any applications owned or operated by us, or through any other means (for example, when purchasing a ticket through a street vendor).

By providing us with your personal data, you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change the terms of this policy at any time and will notify you using the contact details that you have provided to us and/or through a notice posted through our Services.

We are a “data controller” under the Data Protection Act 1999 (“DPA”) and an “operator” under the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (“CalOPPA”). We will always ensure that we collect the minimum amount of personal data from you as is necessary for the purposes set out below, and will always process your personal data strictly in accordance with the provisions of the DPA, Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code and of CalOPPA.

Types of data collected from you:
When completing any purchase through our Services, we will ask you to confirm your name, address, telephone number, email address, We may also collect personal data from you if you complete any of our surveys, enter any promotions or subscribe for our offers.

When using our Services, we may automatically collect the following types of information:

Technical information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, , browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Services (including date and time); details of what you viewed; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

When you contact customer services we will collect your phone number or email address which has been used to make the contact and any other relevant information that you provide as part of your interaction with customer services.

We may also receive information about you from our third party suppliers, group companies and affiliates.

Purposes for processing your personal data:

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

To administer our Services and for internal operational and administration purposes;

To fulfill your order or contact you regarding any issue with your order; To effectively complete any purchases made by you using our Services, including processing your payment;

 

In the event that you have abandoned a purchase we may contact you to ask why you chose not to proceed. In the event that your purchase failed to go through successfully, we may contact you to confirm why this was the case;

To ensure that the content delivered through our Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; For security and customer services purposes; To notify you of any changes to our Services or to this policy or any other terms that apply to your use of the Services; and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

 

To provide you with any information, offers and promotions that we feel might be relevant to you (where you have consented to receiving such communications, as discussed under “marketing communications” heading below); We will not store your payment card information or share such information with any other party, except with our payment processing partners.
Data sharing
We may share your personal data: With our group companies and affiliates for the purposes stated above; With our agents and service providers for the purposes stated above; With any other third parties, including any regulatory body, to the extent required by law.

In instances where we share your personal data with third parties, we will require such entity to protect your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this policy or as required by law.
We may also transfer your personal data to, and store your personal data on servers at, locations outside of United States of America (USA). In addition, certain of our group companies, affiliates and suppliers operate outside of the USA and we may transfer your personal data to these entities to enable them to process your personal data for the purposes set out above.

Where we transfer your personal data outside of the USA we take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and is not compromised.

Consent
By submitting your personal data through our Services, you consent to the use of your personal data, and to the transfer of your personal data outside of the USA, for the purposes set out above.

Third party websites
Our Services may include links to websites that are operated by third parties. We have no control over these third party websites. On such basis, we are unable to guarantee the security of any information that you provide through these websites and any information provided will be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these websites.

Security of information
Any information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers and we adopt strict security processes to seek to prevent unauthorized access to, or use of, your information. However, the transmission of information through the Internet is not completely secure. We will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your personal data is secure. However, we are unable to guarantee the security of the information that you submit through the Services and any submission is done so at your own risk.

Marketing communications
By expressly opting in to receiving marketing related communications (as prompted following the completion of a purchase through any of our Services) you agree that we may send to you relevant offers, promotions and our latest news. You may opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by contacting us using the contact details below or by following the instructions on any marketing relating communications that you receive.

Rights of access
In accordance with your rights under the DPA and Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, you are entitled to request a copy of any personal data that we hold about you (or request a description of such data). To obtain a copy of your data, please contact us using the contact details set out below.
You may also ask for any inaccurate information that we hold about you to be corrected or deleted, by contacting us as set out below.

Online Tracking 

We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to the address below.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact us
If you have any questions in relation to this policy, the use of your personal data or wish to update or remove your personal data from our record, please contact: Info@ritetours.com

Last updated: 1st April 2017